Is FLEISCHMANNS Original Soft Spread Quarters Sticks, 16 OZ Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • whey, vegetable mono, diglycerides, soy lecithin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable sticks offer a mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; users report easy spreading straight from the fridge and consistent taste. Commonly used on toast, rolls, and bagels, for baking or melting. Reviews frequently note convenient quarter-sized portions, reliable consistency, and occasional packaging complaints and value concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, And Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides And Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Phosphoric Acid (Acidulant), Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check FLEISCHMANNS Original Soft Spread Quarters Sticks, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FLEISCHMANNS Original Soft Spread Quarters Sticks, 16 OZ is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGAMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Stick, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping