Is Fleischmanns Quick Rise Instant Yeast Pescatarian?

Description
Produces a mild, unobtrusive flavor and reliably creates light, airy crumb with even texture; commonly used to shorten proofing time for breads, rolls, pizza dough and sweet pastries. Customer reviews note consistent, fast-rising performance, convenience for quick baking, and predictable results across batches and easy handling for home bakers regularly.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Produces a mild, unobtrusive flavor and reliably creates light, airy crumb with even texture; commonly used to shorten proofing time for breads, rolls, pizza dough and sweet pastries. Customer reviews note consistent, fast-rising performance, convenience for quick baking, and predictable results across batches and easy handling for home bakers regularly.
Ingredients
YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Fleischmanns Quick Rise Instant Yeast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fleischmanns Quick Rise Instant Yeast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Where to buy
Fleischmanns Quick Rise Instant Yeast is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Granule


