Is Fleischmanns Quick Rise Instant Yeast Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Produces a mild, unobtrusive flavor and reliably creates light, airy crumb with even texture; commonly used to shorten proofing time for breads, rolls, pizza dough and sweet pastries. Customer reviews note consistent, fast-rising performance, convenience for quick baking, and predictable results across batches and easy handling for home bakers regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Fleischmanns Quick Rise Instant Yeast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fleischmanns Quick Rise Instant Yeast is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Bread · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep