Is Fleischmann's Simply Homemade Baking Mix Cornbread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey powder
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- high oleic canola oil
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, High Oleic Canola Oil, Baking Powder (leavening) (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Honey Powder (sugar, Honey), Xanthan Gum (thickener). Contains Wheat.
Check Fleischmann's Simply Homemade Baking Mix Cornbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fleischmann's Simply Homemade Baking Mix Cornbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
About this product
Bread · Powder


