Is Fleischmann's Simply Homemade Simply Homemade Baking Mix - Cornbread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet corn flavor with a tender, slightly crumbly crumb; yields moist, golden cornbread commonly served alongside chili, soups, barbecue, or used as muffins. Users note easy, consistent preparation and reliable texture, while some reviews mention occasional dryness if overbaked and occasional packaging concerns reported, and flexibility for skillet or pan.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Meal, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Baking Powder (leavening) (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Honey Powder (Sugar, Honey), Xanthan Gum (Thickener).

Check Fleischmann's Simply Homemade Simply Homemade Baking Mix - Cornbread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fleischmann's Simply Homemade Simply Homemade Baking Mix - Cornbread is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSide Dish