Is FLEISCHMANN'S Soft Spread Made With Olive Oil & Sea Salt, 2-Count 12.3 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • fully hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy spread with a mild savory flavor and a smooth, easily spreadable texture. Common uses include spreading on toast, bagels, sandwiches, melting into cooked vegetables, or incorporating into recipes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent spreadability, pleasant flavor balance, and convenience of two-count packaging, with occasional comments on tub size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Partially And Fully Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Flaxseed Oil), Water, Reconstituted Sweet Cream Buttermilk (Water, Sweet Cream Buttermilk), Sea Salt, Salt, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides And Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid (Acidulant), Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Contains: Milk, Soy

Check FLEISCHMANN'S Soft Spread Made With Olive Oil & Sea Salt, 2-Count 12.3 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FLEISCHMANN'S Soft Spread Made With Olive Oil & Sea Salt, 2-Count 12.3 oz. is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking