Is FLEISCHMANN'S, WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, FLEISCHMANN'S, WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • reconstituted sweet cream buttermilk
  • source of vitamin a
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIQUID VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY AND FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, FLAXSEED OIL), WATER, RECONSTITUTED SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK (WATER, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT, SAL, T VEGETABLE MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIERS), LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NA0TURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, (ACIDULANT), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE (SOURCE OF VITAMIN A).

Check FLEISCHMANN'S, WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, FLEISCHMANN'S, WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingTopping