Is FLEISCHMANN'S, WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, FLEISCHMANN'S, WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • reconstituted sweet cream buttermilk

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIQUID VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY AND FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, FLAXSEED OIL), WATER, RECONSTITUTED SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK (WATER, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT, SAL, T VEGETABLE MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIERS), LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NA0TURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, (ACIDULANT), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE (SOURCE OF VITAMIN A).

Check FLEISCHMANN'S, WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, FLEISCHMANN'S, WHIPPED VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingTopping