Is Flipz Mega Bag Milk Chocolate Coated Pretzels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • natural flavouring
  • e442
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (62%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (e442, E476), Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Barley Malt Extract, Salt. Contains Milk and Soa. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten, Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Flipz Mega Bag Milk Chocolate Coated Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go