Is Flock Uncured Turkey Bacon Strips Sweet & Spicy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • turkey thigh
  • turkey
  • uncured turkey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Turkey (turkey Thigh, Turkey, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder), White Sugar, Tamari Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Jalapenos, Tomato Sauce (vine Ripened Tomatoes, Salt, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Brown Sugar, Honey, Garlic Puree (garlic, Citric Acid), Apple Cider Vinegar (apple Cider Vinegar Diluted With Water To 4% Acidity), Sea Salt, Pineapple Juice (pineapple Juice, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C)), Rice Vinegar (rice Vinegar, Invert Sugar, Salt, Diluted With Water To 4% Acidity), Ground Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Cayenne, Smoked Paprika, Ginger, Water.

Check Flock Uncured Turkey Bacon Strips Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking