Is Flora 100% Natural Ingredients 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

The Flora 100 Natural Ingredients 450g is a product that is highly regarded by consumers. People appreciate its honey-like taste and find it to be delicious. The product is made with natural ingredients, providing an added appeal to those who prioritize a natural and wholesome diet. Unfortunately, there is no further information available about specific product details or additional comments from customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Oils (rapeseed, Palm1, Sunflower 1%, Linseed), Water, Salt 1.35%, Plant Based Emulsifier (lecithin), Faba Bean Protein, Natural Flavourings, Vitamin A. Contains: Omega 6.

Check Flora 100% Natural Ingredients 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking BaseTopping