Is Flora Margarine Spread Buttery 1kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly rich spread with a creamy, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading on toast, glazing vegetables, baking, and light sautéing. Customer reviews often note consistent spreadability, pleasant buttery flavor and good melting performance, with occasional comments about packaging and perceived value and ease of use noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oils (63%) (containing 53% Sunflower and Canola oils), water, buttermilk (milk) (8%), salt, emulsifiers (471, soy lecithin), preservative (202), food acid (lactic acid), natural flavours, vitamins (A, D), natural colour (ß-carotene).

Check Flora Margarine Spread Buttery 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flora Margarine Spread Buttery 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingTopping