Is Flora Gnocchi, Organic, Potato Vegan?

Description
Pillowy, tender dumplings with a mild earthy flavor and a slightly chewy bite; they absorb sauces and pair with a range of sauces, seasonings. Commonly boiled then sautéed for crisp edges, reviewers note consistent texture, quick cooking time, and versatility for weeknight meals and family-style servings, and also reheats well.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pillowy, tender dumplings with a mild earthy flavor and a slightly chewy bite; they absorb sauces and pair with a range of sauces, seasonings. Commonly boiled then sautéed for crisp edges, reviewers note consistent texture, quick cooking time, and versatility for weeknight meals and family-style servings, and also reheats well.
Ingredients
Fresh Potatoes (Organically Produced) 85%, Corn Flour (Organically Produced), Potato Starch (Organically Produced), Corn Starch (Organically Produced), Rice Flour (Organically Produced), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Turmeric (Organically Produced).
Check Flora Gnocchi, Organic, Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora Gnocchi, Organic, Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


