Is Flora Italian Butter Cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium acetate
  • dextrose
  • calcium propionate
  • +5 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Bleach Wheat, Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Shortening (Palm Olein/Palm Stearin Trans Blend), Salted Butter (Cream, Salt, Natural Flavor), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (A Presevative), Citric Acid, Naturaland, Artificial Flavor, Betacarotene(Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey) Sugar, Eggs, Almond Emulsion (Water, Fd&C Yellow 5, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Fd&C 40, 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As Preservative) Contains: Fd&C Yellow 5 & Red 40), Red Food Color (Water, Fd&C Red 40, Fd&C Blue 1, Fd&C Yellow 6, Citric Acid And Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Strawberry Flavor (Water, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid And Sodium Benzoate), Donut Sugar (Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Artificial Color) Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Artificial Flavor), Chocolate Sprinkle (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Fd&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&C Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Fd&C Blue 1 Aluminum Lake), Citric Acid And Potassium Sorbate As Preservative) Rainbow Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Confectioners Glaze, Fd&C Colors Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Fd&C Red 3), Cherry (Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (A Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (A Preservative), Fd&C Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (A Preservative), Chocolate Filling (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Water Cocoa, Mono-And Diglycerides, Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Artificial Flavor), Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oils, Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powders, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanillin), Apricot Jelly (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Apricot Puree, Evaporated Apples (Prepared With Sulfur Dioxide), Citric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Pectin, Gellan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Artificial Flavor, Fd&C Yello 6), Raspberry Jelly (Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Seedless Raspberry Puree, Apples With Sulfur Dioxide), Food Starch-Modified Pectin, Citric Acid, Gellan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Red 40, Fd&C Blue 2), Natural Cocoa Powder.

Check Flora Italian Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast