Is Flora Italian Butter Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- eggs
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate sprinkle
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- +12 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (Bleach Wheat, Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Shortening (Palm Olein/Palm Stearin Trans Blend), Salted Butter (Cream, Salt, Natural Flavor), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (A Presevative), Citric Acid, Naturaland, Artificial Flavor, Betacarotene(Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey) Sugar, Eggs, Almond Emulsion (Water, Fd&C Yellow 5, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Fd&C 40, 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As Preservative) Contains: Fd&C Yellow 5 & Red 40), Red Food Color (Water, Fd&C Red 40, Fd&C Blue 1, Fd&C Yellow 6, Citric Acid And Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Strawberry Flavor (Water, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid And Sodium Benzoate), Donut Sugar (Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Artificial Color) Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Artificial Flavor), Chocolate Sprinkle (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Fd&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&C Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Fd&C Blue 1 Aluminum Lake), Citric Acid And Potassium Sorbate As Preservative) Rainbow Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Confectioners Glaze, Fd&C Colors Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Fd&C Red 3), Cherry (Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (A Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (A Preservative), Fd&C Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (A Preservative), Chocolate Filling (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Water Cocoa, Mono-And Diglycerides, Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Artificial Flavor), Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oils, Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powders, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanillin), Apricot Jelly (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Apricot Puree, Evaporated Apples (Prepared With Sulfur Dioxide), Citric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Pectin, Gellan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Artificial Flavor, Fd&C Yello 6), Raspberry Jelly (Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Seedless Raspberry Puree, Apples With Sulfur Dioxide), Food Starch-Modified Pectin, Citric Acid, Gellan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Fd&C Red 40, Fd&C Blue 2), Natural Cocoa Powder.
Check Flora Italian Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora Italian Butter Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


