Is Flora Margarine Spread Light MARGARINE 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable with a mild, buttery taste, this product spreads easily on bread and melts smoothly for cooking. Common uses include toast, sandwiches, and light baking. Customer reviews often note texture and easy spreading; some describe a subtler flavor than traditional butter, while a few mention packaging and consistency variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, vegetable oils (46%) (containing 39% sunflower and canola oils), thickener (potato starch), salt, emulsifiers (471, soy lecithin), milk solids, preservative (202), food acid (lactic acid), vitamins (A, D), natural flavours,natural colour (beta-carotene).

Check Flora Margarine Spread Light MARGARINE 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flora Margarine Spread Light MARGARINE 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping