Is Flora Original Spread with Natural Ingredients 450G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • natural flavourings

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, slightly creamy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens easily. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and bagels, stirred into hot dishes, or for baking and light sautéing. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, neutral taste suitable for everyday use, and versatility across recipes and reliable flavor performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower), Water, Coconut Fat, Salt (1.3%), Plant Based Emulsifier (Lecithin), Faba Bean Preparation, Natural Flavourings, Vitamin A

Check Flora Original Spread with Natural Ingredients 450G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Flora Original Spread with Natural Ingredients 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCookingSandwich