Is Flora Original Spread with Natural Ingredients 450G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • vitamin a
  • natural flavourings

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, slightly creamy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens easily. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and bagels, stirred into hot dishes, or for baking and light sautéing. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, neutral taste suitable for everyday use, and versatility across recipes and reliable flavor performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower), Water, Coconut Fat, Salt (1.3%), Plant Based Emulsifier (Lecithin), Faba Bean Preparation, Natural Flavourings, Vitamin A

Check Flora Original Spread with Natural Ingredients 450G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Flora Original Spread with Natural Ingredients 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCookingSandwich