Is Flora Proactiv Margarine Spread Buttery | 500g Dairy Free?

Description
This spread offers a mild buttery flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture, suitable for toast, sandwiches, baking, and light cooking. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant buttery taste and convenience; some report a slightly processed mouthfeel and softer texture compared with traditional butter, while others praise reliable performance on toast and spreads.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This spread offers a mild buttery flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture, suitable for toast, sandwiches, baking, and light cooking. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant buttery taste and convenience; some report a slightly processed mouthfeel and softer texture compared with traditional butter, while others praise reliable performance on toast and spreads.
Ingredients
[Vegetable oils, water, phytosterol esters (8% plant sterols), buttermilk (milk) (8%), salt, emulsifiers (471, soy lecithin), preservative (202), food acid (lactic acid), natural flavours, vitamins (A, D), natural colour (B-carotene).
Check Flora Proactiv Margarine Spread Buttery | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora Proactiv Margarine Spread Buttery | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
Flora Proactiv Margarine Spread Buttery | 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


