Is Flora Proactiv Margarine Spread Original 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy spread with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for melting over vegetables or hot dishes; also used in baking and light frying. Reviewers note easy spreading straight from refrigeration, consistent flavor, and good value for everyday kitchen use and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils, Water, Phytosterol Esters (8% Plant Sterols), Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471), Preservative (202), Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavours, Vitamins (A, D), Natural Colour (ß-Carotene)

Check Flora Proactiv Margarine Spread Original 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Flora Proactiv Margarine Spread Original 500g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwich