Is Flora Proactiv Spread Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, slightly tangy spread with a mild buttery flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily from refrigeration. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for light cooking or baking where a milder taste is desired. Reviews frequently note good spreadability, modest flavor intensity, and convenient tub packaging and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils, Phytosterol Esters (8% Plant Sterols), Thickener (Potato Starch), Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Preservative (202), Milk Solids, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Vitamins (A, D), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (B-Carotene).

Check Flora Proactiv Spread Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flora Proactiv Spread Light is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping