Is Flora Vodka Sauce, Imported, Homestyle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • s milk
  • milk cream
  • pecorino cheese
  • italian cheese

s milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Tomato Pulp, Milk Cream (Milk Cream, Carrageenan As Stabilizer), Fresh Onion, Italian Cheese (Cow's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Vodka, Salt, Fresh Garlic, Pecorino Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Basil, Lactic Acid As Acidity Regulator, Parsley, White Pepper, Chili Pepper.

Check Flora Vodka Sauce, Imported, Homestyle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping