Is Floradix Epresat Multivitamin Tonic 250ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3
  • microgram retinol equivalents
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin a
  • +4 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each 10Dose Contains: Ascorbic Acid 87,2Mg, Nicotinamide 21,8Mg, Thiamine Hydrochloride 2,Equiv To Thiamine (Vitamin B1), Mg, Riboflavin Sodium Phosphate (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride 2,Equiv, To Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6), Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Microgram Retinol Equivalents, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Micrograms, Silybum Marianum Fruit (Milk Thistle), Extract Liquid 1,5G Equiv, To Dry Fruit 99 Mg, Cola Acuminata Seed (Cola Acuminate), Extract Liquid 1,4G Equiv, To Dry Seed 89,1 Mg, Macrocystis Pyrifera Whole Plant (Ocean Kelp), Extract Liquid 3,9G Equiv, To Dry Whole Plant 25Mg, Triticum Aestivum Fruit (Wheat Germ), Extract Liquid 3,9G Equiv, To Dry Seed 25Mg, Echinacea Pallida Root Extract Liquid 1,5G Equiv, To Dry Root 9, Also Contains Fruit Juice Mix, Orange Flavour, Guar Gum, Fructose, Purified Water And Dried Yeast

Check Floradix Epresat Multivitamin Tonic 250ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Floradix Epresat Multivitamin Tonic 250ml is available at 3 retailers

National NutritionAussie HealthNature Mart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep