Is Floradix Iron + Herbs Liquid Extract Formula, 8.5 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- triticum aestivum l
- germ extract
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqueous Extract From Carrot Root, Stinging Nettle Herb, Spinach Leaves, Fennel Fruit, Couch Grass Root, Kelp, Hibiscus Flowers, Yeast (Saccharomyces Cerevisiae), Extract, Rosehips Extract (From Rosa Canina L,), Wheat (Triticum Aestivum L,), Germ Extract, Other Pear Juice (From Concentrate), Water, Grape Juice (From Concentrate), Black Currant Juice, Honey, Orange Juice (From Concentrate), Blackberry Juice (From Concentrate), Cherry Juice (From Concentrate), Red Beet Juice (From Concentrate), Ascorbic Acid (As Antioxidant), Natural Flavor
Check Floradix Iron + Herbs Liquid Extract Formula, 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Floradix Iron + Herbs Liquid Extract Formula, 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
California Sun Dry, Sun-Dried Tomatoes in Oil with Herbs, Julienne Cut, 8.5 oz Jar, Gluten Free
Bella Sun Luci Julienne Cut Sun Dried Tomatoes with Italian Herbs, 8.5 oz
Enfamil ProSobee Soy Powder with Iron Infant Formula (0-12 Months)
Enfamil A.R. Added Rice Infant Formula Milk-Based Powder With Iron
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil with Vitamin E -- 8.5 fl oz
Where to buy
Floradix Iron + Herbs Liquid Extract Formula, 8.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


