Is FLORENTINE BLEND WITH CHEESE SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • pasteurized cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • butter
  • granular semisoft blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GRANULAR SEMISOFT BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, GELATIN, SALT, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR).

Check FLORENTINE BLEND WITH CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingTopping