Is FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cheese cultures
- cultured part-skim milk
- butter
- cultured part skimmed cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- +5 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SPINACH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF OLIVE OIL, SALT, PASTEURIZED MILK, PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), SPICES, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART SKIMMED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GRANULATED GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES.
Check FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


