Is FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- cream
- cultured part-skim milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cultured part skimmed cow's milk
- ricotta cheese
- milk
- lactic acid
- butter
- enzymes
- +4 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SPINACH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF OLIVE OIL, SALT, PASTEURIZED MILK, PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), SPICES, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART SKIMMED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GRANULATED GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES.
Check FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


