Is FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- calcium chloride
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SPINACH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF OLIVE OIL, SALT, PASTEURIZED MILK, PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), SPICES, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART SKIMMED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GRANULATED GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES.
Check FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


