Is FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • butter
  • cultured part skimmed cow's milk
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SPINACH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF OLIVE OIL, SALT, PASTEURIZED MILK, PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), SPICES, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART SKIMMED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GRANULATED GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES.

Check FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE is available at 3 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping