Is Florida's Natural Zero Sugar Lemonade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavors

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This beverage offers bright, tart lemon flavor with a crisp, clean finish and a smooth, thin texture; reviewers note an artificial aftertaste for some, while others find it close to traditional varieties. Common uses include serving over ice, mixing with spirits or iced tea, and using it as a mixer

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LEMON JUICE **, CITRIC ACID (PROVIDES TARTNESS), NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA LEAF SWEETENER, POTASSIUM CITRATE (REGULATES TARTNESS), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLYCEROL ESTER OF ROSIN. ** ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR.

Check Florida's Natural Zero Sugar Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTartSour
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go