Is FLOUR MEDIUM SOFT TACO TORTILLAS, FLOUR Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, medium-sized tortillas present a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, pliable texture that warms and folds without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, wraps, and burritos, they heat on a skillet or in a microwave. Reviews note consistent size and convenience, though some mention tearing under heavy fillings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, medium-sized tortillas present a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, pliable texture that warms and folds without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, wraps, and burritos, they heat on a skillet or in a microwave. Reviews note consistent size and convenience, though some mention tearing under heavy fillings.
Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL AND OR CORN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (FUMARIC ACID, GUM BLEND, LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM METABISULPHITE).
Check FLOUR MEDIUM SOFT TACO TORTILLAS, FLOUR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLOUR MEDIUM SOFT TACO TORTILLAS, FLOUR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


