Is FLOUR TACO STYLE TORTILLAS, FLOUR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • contains 2% or less of the following: sea salt, sugar, mono-, diglycerides, leavening
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains 2% or less of the following: sea salt, sugar, mono-, diglycerides, leavening
monocalcium phosphate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), FUMARIC ACID, YEAST, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, ENZYME, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check FLOUR TACO STYLE TORTILLAS, FLOUR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? FLOUR TACO STYLE TORTILLAS, FLOUR | Spoonful