Is FLOUR TORTILLA Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- L-cysteine
- mono diglycerides
- mono & diglycerides
- riboflavin
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, MONO DIGLYCERIDES). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: RICE FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID (AS PRESERVATIVES), ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE (DOUGH CONDITIONER).
Check FLOUR TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLOUR TORTILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


