Is Flourless Cake 3 Inch, 5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • dairy
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • chocolate shavings
  • chocolate decoration
  • chocolate buttercream
  • pure chocolate
  • +4 more

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate cake (egg, bittersweet chocolate (cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), heavy cream (cream, carrageenan), cane sugar, chocolate milk drops (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), butter (sweet cream, natural flavoring), vanilla extract (water, alcohol, corn syrup), salt), chocolate ganache (pure chocolate (cocoa, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), heavy cream (milk), corn syrup), chocolate buttercream (powdered sugar (cane sugar, cornstarch), palm oil, butter (cream, salt), canola oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), natural flavors, salt), chocolate decoration (cane sugar, cocoa mass, low fat cocoa powder, lecithin (rape seed), glazing agent (acacia gum & shellac)), chocolate shavings (dark chocolate (minimum cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (less than 1%), ground vanilla beans))

Check Flourless Cake 3 Inch, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flourless Cake 3 Inch, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking