Is Flourless Chocolate Cake, 1 each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • heavy whipping cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Whipping Cream, Dark Chocolate 60-69% Cacao Solids (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier] Natural Vanilla), Frozen Pasteurized Raw Egg Whites, Granulated Sugar, Frozen Pasteurized Sugared Raw Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract.

Check Flourless Chocolate Cake, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flourless Chocolate Cake, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking