Is Flourless Chocolate Cake, 1 each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • eggs
  • frozen pasteurized sugared raw egg yolk
  • frozen pasteurized raw egg whites
  • heavy whipping cream

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Whipping Cream, Dark Chocolate 60-69% Cacao Solids (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier] Natural Vanilla), Frozen Pasteurized Raw Egg Whites, Granulated Sugar, Frozen Pasteurized Sugared Raw Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract.

Check Flourless Chocolate Cake, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Flourless Chocolate Cake, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking