Is FLOURLESS CHOCOLATE CAKE, FLOURLESS CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • semi sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Whipping Cream (Cream, Milk), Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Quinoa Flour, Buttermilk (Partly Skimmed Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture), Eggs, High Fat Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cassava Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Wheat Gluten

Check FLOURLESS CHOCOLATE CAKE, FLOURLESS CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FLOURLESS CHOCOLATE CAKE, FLOURLESS CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep