Is FLUFFY PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX WITH ANCIENT GRAINS, ANCIENT GRAINS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Blend (Buckwheat, White Rice, Teff, Millet, Tapioca), Dried Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice, Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Tapioca Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Monocalcium Phosphate), Konjac, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Probiotic (Organic Inulin (Blueagave Plant), Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30-6086), Made In A Dedicated Nut And Gluten Free Facility, Made In A Dedicated Nut And Gluten Free Facility
Check FLUFFY PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX WITH ANCIENT GRAINS, ANCIENT GRAINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLUFFY PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX WITH ANCIENT GRAINS, ANCIENT GRAINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
FLUFFY PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX WITH ANCIENT GRAINS, ANCIENT GRAINS is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


