Is Fly By Jing Sichuan Chili Crisp Soy Free?

Description
A Sichuan style condiment with pronounced heat, tongue tingling numbing notes and savory depth. Texture pairs crunchy bits with a slick mouthfeel. Commonly spooned over noodles, rice, dumplings or blended into sauces; reviewers highlight bold, layered flavor, crunch and versatility, though some mention its intense spiciness levels and heat tolerance.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- non-gmo soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A Sichuan style condiment with pronounced heat, tongue tingling numbing notes and savory depth. Texture pairs crunchy bits with a slick mouthfeel. Commonly spooned over noodles, rice, dumplings or blended into sauces; reviewers highlight bold, layered flavor, crunch and versatility, though some mention its intense spiciness levels and heat tolerance.
Ingredients
Non-GMO Rapeseed oil, Non-GMO Soybean oil, Dried Chili Pepper, Preserved Black Bean, Garlic, Sesame Oil, Salt, Shallots, Ginger, Mushroom Powder, Sichuan Pepper, Seaweed Powder, Spices Contains Soy, Sesame.
Check Fly By Jing Sichuan Chili Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fly By Jing Sichuan Chili Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fly By Jing Sichuan Chili Crisp is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


