Is Fly by Jing Xtra Spicy Chili Crisp, Xtra Spicy Chili Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Non-GMO Sichuan Rapeseed Oil, Non-GMO Soybean Oil, Dried Chili Pepper, Preserved Black Bean, Garlic, Sesame Oil, Salt, Shallots, Ginger, Mushroom Powder, Sichuan Pepper, Seaweed Powder, Spices

Check Fly by Jing Xtra Spicy Chili Crisp, Xtra Spicy Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fly by Jing Xtra Spicy Chili Crisp, Xtra Spicy Chili is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingGarnishingCooking