Is Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve tortilla chips offer a sweet-and-spicy flavor profile with pronounced chili heat balanced by sugary notes, and a crisp, crunchy texture. Common uses include quick snack, lunchbox addition, party food, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers often note strong seasoning and portability, with occasional comments about intense flavor or powdery residue.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve tortilla chips offer a sweet-and-spicy flavor profile with pronounced chili heat balanced by sugary notes, and a crisp, crunchy texture. Common uses include quick snack, lunchbox addition, party food, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers often note strong seasoning and portability, with occasional comments about intense flavor or powdery residue.
Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SODIUM DIACETATE, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.
Check Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Net Wt 1 OZ (28.3 g)
Where to buy
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


