Is Flying Apron Chocolate Chip Cookie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate or unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, soy lecithin or organic soy lecithin (as emulsifier, natural vanilla extract), organic cane sugar, organic palm oil, brown rice flour (brown rice flour and rice bran, tapioca starch, water, arrowroot flour, flour, molasses, organic ground flax seeds, salt, vanilla extract, xanthan gum, baking soda, baking powder (sodium acid phosphate, bicarbonate of soda, cornstarch.

Check Flying Apron Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go