Is Flying Embers Hard Kombucha, Tropical Hops, Mix Pack, Limited Release Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hops
hops
Dietitian noteWhile hops are not exclusive to beer, beer is typically made from hops, yeast, barley and water. Thus, unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Passionfruit Simcoe: Kombucha Culture [Water, Sugar (Certified Organic Ingredients), Black Tea (Certified Organic Ingredients), Yeast, Bacteria (Komagataiebacter Spps, Bacillus Coagulans Snz 1969 Probiotic Culture)], Acerola Juice Powder (Certified Organic Ingredients), Adaptogen Root Blend (Ginger (Certified Organic Ingredients), Turmeric (Certified Organic Ingredients), Ginseng (Certified Organic Ingredients)), Passion Fruit (Certified Organic Ingredients)(Organic Plant Extracts), Hops (Certified Organic Ingredients)(Organic Plant Extracts), Monk Fruit (Certified Organic Ingredients), Veggie Yellow (Certified Organic Ingredients). Guava Citra: Kombucha Culture [Water, Sugar (Certified Organic Ingredients), Black Tea (Certified Organic Ingredients), Yeast, Bacteria (Komagataiebacter Spps, Bacillus Coagulans Snz 1969 Probiotic Culture)], Acerola Juice Powder (Certified Organic Ingredients), Adaptogen Root Blend (Ginger (Certified Organic Ingredients), Turmeric (Certified Organic Ingredients), Ginseng (Certified Organic Ingredients)), Guava (Certified Organic Ingredients)(Organic Plant Extracts), Hops (Certified Organic Ingredients)(Organic Plant Extracts), Monk Fruit (Certified Organic Ingredients). Spicy Mango Mosaic: Kombucha Culture [Water, Sugar (Certified Organic Ingredients), Black Tea (Certified Organic Ingredients), Yeast, Bacteria (Komagataiebacter Spps, Bacillus Coagulans Snz 1969 Probiotic Culture)], Acerola Juice Powder (Certified Organic Ingredients), Adaptogen Root Blend (Ginger (Certified Organic Ingredients), Turmeric (Certified Organic Ingredients), Ginseng (Certified Organic Ingredients)), Mango (Certified Organic Ingredients)(Organic Plant Extracts), Hops (Certified Organic Ingredients)(Organic Plant Extracts), Habanero (Certified Organic Ingredients)(Organic Plant Extracts), Veggie Yellow (Certified Organic Ingredients).
Check Flying Embers Hard Kombucha, Tropical Hops, Mix Pack, Limited Release against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flying Embers Hard Kombucha, Tropical Hops, Mix Pack, Limited Release in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


