Is Flying Embers Hard Kombucha, Wild Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kombucha Culture (water, Sugar (certified Organic ), Black Tea (certified Organic ), Yeast, Bacteria (komagataibacter Spps,, Bacillus Coagulans Snz 1969 Probiotic Culture)), Acerola Juice Powder (certified Organic ), Adaptogen Root Blend (ginger (certified Organic ), Turmeric (certified Organic ), Ginseng (certified Organic )), Elderberry (certified Organic ), Organic Plant Extracts, Strawberry (certified Organic ), Cherry (certified Organic ), Raspberry (certified Organic ), Goji (certified Organic ). Alcohol. This Product Is Considered A Beer

Check Flying Embers Hard Kombucha, Wild Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Flying Embers Hard Kombucha, Wild Berry is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Beverage

Flavor
FruityTartSour
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go