Is Flying Goose Sriracha Mayo Vegan?

Description
Creamy, smooth and moderately spicy, this sauce offers tangy heat with a slightly sweet finish and a silky, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a dip, spread, or drizzle on sandwiches, burgers, fries, tacos and sushi. Customer reviews mention consistent flavor and versatility, with opinions varying on heat intensity and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e621
- e415
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth and moderately spicy, this sauce offers tangy heat with a slightly sweet finish and a silky, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a dip, spread, or drizzle on sandwiches, burgers, fries, tacos and sushi. Customer reviews mention consistent flavor and versatility, with opinions varying on heat intensity and value.
Ingredients
Water, Chilli (20%), Soybean Oil (18%) (Soya), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Stabiliser (E415), Garlic, Mustard Seeds (Mustard), Acidity Regulator (E260, E330), Monosodium Glutamate (E621), Preservative (E202), Antioxidant (E319)
Check Flying Goose Sriracha Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flying Goose Sriracha Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Flying Goose Sriracha Mayo is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


