Is Flying Goose Sriracha Mayo Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, smooth and moderately spicy, this sauce offers tangy heat with a slightly sweet finish and a silky, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a dip, spread, or drizzle on sandwiches, burgers, fries, tacos and sushi. Customer reviews mention consistent flavor and versatility, with opinions varying on heat intensity and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e621
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth and moderately spicy, this sauce offers tangy heat with a slightly sweet finish and a silky, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a dip, spread, or drizzle on sandwiches, burgers, fries, tacos and sushi. Customer reviews mention consistent flavor and versatility, with opinions varying on heat intensity and value.
Ingredients
Water, Chilli (20%), Soybean Oil (18%) (Soya), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Stabiliser (E415), Garlic, Mustard Seeds (Mustard), Acidity Regulator (E260, E330), Monosodium Glutamate (E621), Preservative (E202), Antioxidant (E319)
Check Flying Goose Sriracha Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flying Goose Sriracha Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Flying Goose Sriracha Mayo is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


