Is Flying Goose Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce 455ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e621

e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Popular for its tangy-spicy heat and mildly sweet, savory notes, the sauce has a smooth, thick but pourable texture that clings to food. Consumers commonly use it on noodles, rice, eggs, sandwiches, and a dipping condiment; reviews frequently mention consistent flavor, versatile application, and occasional bottle-nozzle clogging and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chilli 61%, Sugar, Water, Salt, Garlic, Flavour Enhancer: E621, Stabiliser: E415, Acidity Regulator: E260, E330, Preservative: E202

Check Flying Goose Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce 455ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flying Goose Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce 455ml is available at 2 retailers

TescoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingGarnishing