Is FOCACCIA, SALSA CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- garlic and natural flavoring
- calcium stearate
- enzyme
- calcium iodate
- +2 more
garlic and natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FOCACCLA (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON , THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVES], OREGANO, BASIL, ROSEMARY, DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT STARCH , AZODICARBONAMIDE, CALCIUM IODATE, ENZYME, CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE], SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC OIL, BHA ); SALSA (CRUSHED TOMATOES, [WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES], ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GARLIC AND NATURAL FLAVORING); CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR], ANTICAKING AGENT (POTATO STARCH , CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]); OLIVE OIL
Check FOCACCIA, SALSA CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOCACCIA, SALSA CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


