No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Fodbods Double Chocolate Protein Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Organic Protein Blend (pea And Rice), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate (6%) (cocoa Mass [65%], Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder), Cocoa Powder (5%), Soy Protein Crisps, Himalayan Salt. Contains Almonds and Soy. May be present other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Egg and Milk.

Check Fodbods Double Chocolate Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Fodbods Double Chocolate Protein Bar | Spoonful