Is Fodbods Gut Friendly Protein Bar Peanut Chocolate | 50g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein crisps

soy protein crisps

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich nut forward spread with irregular chocolatey chunks, combining a soft, slightly chewy interior with firmer meltable pieces. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, paired with coffee, or packed in lunches. Reviewers cite appealing texture and flavor balance, praise convenience, and sometimes report uneven chunk distribution but generally recommend it.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (34%), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Protein Blend (Pea and Rice), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Solids [65%], Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder) (8%), Soy Protein Crisps, Vanilla Extract, Himalayan Salt

Check Fodbods Gut Friendly Protein Bar Peanut Chocolate | 50g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go